• Home • Gift Certificates • Soaps • Sundries • Honey • Wholesale • Ingredients • Contact Us • Links •


 

• Home •
• Gift Certificates •
• Soaps •
• Sundries •
• Honey •
• Wholesale •
• Ingredients •
• Contact Us •
• Links •
 

Warning!
The information found on this page is not meant in any way to serve as medical advice. It is meant to merely pass on information gathered during the research for potential ingredients in my products. If treating a medical condition, please consult your physician.

 

 

Properties of Oils

Sweet Almond Oil - Containing glucosides, vitamins and minerals, this oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning. It is said to be especially suitable for dry, itchy skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil - High in Oleic and Linoleic acids, this light but rich oil is said to be soothing to dry, itchy skin. Non-greasy and easily absorbed, this oil is used frequently in massage. Especially good for mature or sensitive skin.

Avocado Oil - Rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, Vitamin D, E, Protein, Lecithin and Fatty Acids, this oil is said to have healing, regenerative qualities. Wonderful for sensitive and mature skin.

Cocoa Butter - This butter is pressed from the Cocoa Bean. It provides a protective layer on the skin that holds moisture in, making it a wonderful skin softener. The Cocoa Butter used in our products is not deodorized and does have a slight chocolate scent. Those allergic to chocolate should refrain from using products with this ingredient.

Coconut Oil - Contributes to a hard bar of soap with a wonderful, fluffy lather. Will not clog pores. As too much Coconut Oil can be drying to the skin, our formulations never contain more than 25% of this oil, although 20% is our norm. This is a basic ingredient in each batch of our soap.

Grapeseed Oil - Cold-pressed from the seeds of grapes, this oil is high in Vitamin E, Vitamin C and Beta Carotene. It is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy feel which makes it a popular oil for use in massage. Because it absorbs so quickly, it is an excellent carrier of essential oils in skin care products. I use this fantastic oil in my lip balm and cream, as well as soap.

Hemp Seed Oil - Perfectly legal, this oil is high in essential fatty acids that the body cannot produce. It is readily absorbed by the skin and extremely moisturizing.

Mango Butter - Obtained from the kernels of the Mango tree, this butter is similar to Cocoa Butter. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles, reduce degeneration of skin cells and restore flexibility.

Olive Oil - A major ingredient in handmade soap, olive oil provides a conditioning, moisturizing and mild bar of soap.

Palm Oil - Handmade soaps do not contain added chemicals and other synthetic ingredients for the purpose of hardening. Palm Oil is used widely as a natural alternative. It is less water-soluble and resists "melting", providing a longer lasting bar than those handmade bars made without. This is a basic ingredient in all of our soaps.

Palma Christi Oil - More widely known as Castor Oil, it is rich in fatty acids and very soothing and lubricating. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin and provides a very emollient bar of soap adding a luxurious, quick lather.

Shea Butter - It is said that African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. High in fatty acids, it has the ability to moisturize and retain elasticity of the skin, making it an ideal ingredient in handmade soaps, lotions and lip balms.

Jojoba - Commonly thought to be an oil, Jojoba is actually an extract. It is Expeller pressed from the seeds produced by the jojoba plant with no solvents used during the process. The jojoba used in our products is pasteurized and then filtered to prevent bacteria growth. It does not contain fillers, stabilizers, enhancers or preservatives but does contain the seed's own antioxidants. It is considered non-allergenic and gentle enough for use on babies. Soothes and restores elasticity to dry skin.
 

 

Back to Top

 

Herbal Benefits

Calendula - An herb most recognized for it's ability to heal wounds and abrasions. Softens and soothes dry, chapped skin. Gentle enough for baby. This herb is used most often in our products in the form of herbal infusion or dried petals.

Chamomile - Most known for it's calming affect in aromatherapy. Antiseptic and antibacterial, it is used in skin care products for it's ability to soothe sensitive skin.

Comfrey Root - Both the root and the leaf of this valuable herb are known to heal and soothe. It is believed to regenerate cell growth after injury. During the Civil War period, Comfrey leaves were used externally to wrap the soldiers' bruised, sprained or swollen limbs.

Aloe - Best known for it's ability to soothe skin burns, fresh aloe gel adds a wonderful, silky texture to soap leaving skin soft and smooth. Great for shaving.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil - An all around "skin" oil, it improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties. It is believed to stimulate the red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. Believed by some to reduce or prevent wrinkles.

Geranium Essential Oil - This oil is said to be "balancing" in skin care and helps almost any skin type. Helps control excessive oiliness of the skin and is very stimulating, promoting regeneration of skin cells and speeding the healing process.

Lavender - soothes inflamed skin caused by such skin disorders as psoriasis, eczema and other types of dermatitis. Balances oil production and stimulates circulation of the skin.

Patchouli - Earthy and Exotic, the essential oil is reminiscent of the 60's. You either love it or hate it. Said to reduce fluid retention and tighten saggy skin, it also regulates the oiliness of skin. Patchouli can be found in many natural bug repellants and also acts as a deodorant. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic &
astringent. The herb is thought to be an aphrodisiac.

Tea Tree Oil - Often referred to by Australians as a "first aid kit in a bottle", this oil is extremely antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial. Said to heal infections and skin disorders, it also fights acne without causing dryness or other common side affects of modern day acne treatments.

Rose - for centuries this flower has signified love and romance. It's beautiful aroma can promote a feeling of well being and influence love and peace. Thought to be an aphrodisiac, the petals of the rose are astringent and cleansing. A wonderful addition to bath teas.

Peppermint - Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral & astringent. Thought to help muscular pain and give relief from head colds, flu & fever.

Rosemary - Use for muscular pain, poor circulation, rheumatism, colds & flu. Said to promote mental clarity and refresh and stimulate a sluggish body. Strengthens & uplifts. Note: This herb should be avoided by pregnant women, those with high blood pressure and epileptics.

Elder Flower - emollient and soothing to irritable skin or nerves. Skin softening, calming, cleansing. Adds a sweet, floral aroma to bath teas.

Chickweed - Grows wild in most parts of this country. Popular for it's use in treatment of various skin disorders and rashes. Thought to promote healing of wounds.

Marshmallow Root - A very soothing herb for any inflamed or sore part of the body. It cleanses and detoxifies impurities, as well as helps heal. Very high in Vitamin A.

Slippery Elm Bark - Applied externally, the herb softens and protects the skin, as well as having a "drawing" effect for boils, splinters, and toxins. Powdered bark is used to make a soothing poultice that not only eases pain and itchiness, but also promotes the healing of cuts, bruises, insect stings and bites, minor burns, and skin inflammations.

 

Naples Creek Soaps & Sundries Copyright 2004 Date Last Updated:  November 27, 2007